Admissions news

Awardees of 2016 Xiamen University Scholarship for New Students

Date: 2016-07-16 Views:3458

Awardees of 2016 Xiamen University Scholarship for New Students
1. Registration will take place on Sept.10th 2016. 
2. The first-class scholarship will have their tuitions covered (a maximum of 4 years for doctoral programmes, 2-3 years for master's programmes) and include a monthly living allowance. The second-class scholarship will have their tuition fees covered, up to a maximum of 4 years for a PhD, 2-3 years for master's degree and 4-5 years for a bachelor's degree. The scholarship awardees' academic performance will be assessed each year and only those achieving the required standard will have their scholarship renewed for the following year.
3. Those who haven't submitted their highest degree certificate are required to send the scanned copy of their highest degree certificate and its notarized English translation to postgraduate@xmu.edu.cn no later than September 1st, 2016. Those who fail to submit their highest degree certificate before the deadline will have their qualification of enrollment and scholarships withdrawn. 
No. Full Name Nationality Program Category Class
1 SONG EULSUB South Korean World History Ph.D 1st Class
2 LAM BINH EN Vietnamese   Population,Resources and Environmental Economics Ph.D 1st Class
3 Eunyeong Song  South Korean Chemical Biology Ph.D 1st Class
4 SHERIF ULLAH KHAN  Pakistani Higher Education Ph.D 2nd Class
5 Hamidreza Kamrani Iranian Chemical Engineering Ph.D 2nd Class
6 Karolina Kupinska Polish Anthropology Ph.D 2nd Class
7 Yau Chee Theng Malaysian Modern and Contemporary Chinese Literature Ph.D 2nd Class
8 TENG JING SHIN Malaysian Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language Ph.D 2nd Class
9 LUZ MARINA SANCHIS SAEZ Spanish Translation Master's 1st Class
10 Nathan Nyasha Duma Zimbabwe Quantitative Economics Master's 1st Class
11 Rabia Komal Pakistani Marine Affairs Master's 2nd Class
12 Yauheniya Hancharonak Belorussian Finance Master's 2nd Class
13 NIETO DUARTE IGNACIO Mexican International Relations Master's 2nd Class
14 FIVI HARYADI Indonesian Linguistics and Applied Linguistics  Master's 2nd Class
15 Esther Mussons Blazquez  Spanish International Business Master's 2nd Class
16 Viktoriia Ponomareva Russian Translation Master's 2nd Class
17 CHANITA DANVANICHKUL Thai Finance Master's 2nd Class
18 ANGELINE HO MIN FUNG Malaysian Economics Undergraduate 2nd Class
19 James Jeremy Benjamin Canadian Chinese Language Undergraduate 2nd Class
20 STANLY WONG Indonesian Politics Undergraduate 2nd Class
21 Calvin Chandra Indonesian Business Administration Undergraduate 2nd Class
22 SARYBAYEV MURATBEK Kazakhstani Architecture Undergraduate 2nd Class
23 MOHAMMED ABDULKAREM MOHAMMED MOHSEN Yemeni Clinical Medicine Undergraduate 2nd Class
24 Verra Clarissa Indonesian Economics Undergraduate 2nd Class
Top